British Weight Lifting

  • increase font size
  • Default font size
  • decrease font size


Competition Calendar

Please note: For competition entry forms/selection policies please click on the name of the competition you wish to enter. If there is no entry form for the competition you wish to enter, one will be added closer to the time of the competition. Entry forms must be submitted to the relevant parties no later than 30 days BEFORE the date of the competition. Entry forms submitted after this time will not be accepted.


Results November 2010 - December 2013 


Parental Consent Form


Please see the Latest Competition Information for up to date competition details.


Date

Aff. Body

Event

Organiser

Venue






2014










JANUARY














04.01.14- 11.01.14

IPC

International Event

Tom Whittaker

Budapest, Hungary











11.01.14

EC

Trinations: Norway V Sweden V England

BWL

Norway






11.01.14WWWelsh ClosedRay WilliamsHaverfordwest





11.01.14L&SELondon Uni'sBrian HamillWoking











11.01.14BWLLondon University Weightlifting Series #1Rich KiteTwickenham





24.01.14 - 25.01.14

EW

England CG Squad

Tommy Yule

Loughborough











26.01.14L&SEJanuary OpenKeith MorganCrystal Palace





FEBRUARY















01.02.14

Southern

Southern Masters Championships

Pat Atteridge

Beth Green






01.02.14BWLLondon University Weightlifting Series #2Rich KiteTwickenham





02.02.14NorthernNorthern Masters ChampionshipsEddie HalsteadMytholmroyd, Halifax











03.02.14-

16.02.14

GB Perf.WCP Squad CampTommy YuleTBC





05.02.14-

08.02.14

GB Perf.

IPC Powerlifting Squad

Tom Whittaker

Leeds






08.02.14BWLBWL Elite Squad Men & WomenTommy Yule Loughborough





09.02.14WWWelsh SchoolsRay WilliamsHaverfordwest





14.02.14- 

16.02.14

WWWelsh Elite SquadRay WilliamsWIS, Cardiff





15.02.14

BWAD / BWL

UK Bench Press Championships 2014

BWL

Folkestone, Kent











15.02.14NorthernNorthern Youth Championships
CrossFit Manchester





23.02.14Scotland

Scottish Open Weightlifting Championships

Men and Women

ScotlandCrossFit Glasgow Spartans WLC





22.02.14-

23.02.14

BWL

English Weightlifting Championships 2014

BWL

Warley,West Midlands











MARCH















01.03.2014

BWL

British Schools & Youths Weightlifting Championships 2014

BWL

Oldbury Academy











01.03.2014BWLLondon University Weightlifting Series #3Rich KiteTwickenham





06.03.14-

09.03.14

GB Perf.BWL Development SquadDan WagnerLeeds HPC





08.03.14-

09.03.14

BWADBWAD Junior Sports CampBWADStoke Mandeville











13.03.14-

16.03.14

BWLIPC Powerlifting SquadTom WhittakerLeeds





13.03.14-

22.03.14

BWLInternational Training CampTommy YuleColorado Springs, USA





14.03.13-

15.03.14

BWAD

BWAD Training Camp

Gideon Griffiths

Stoke Mandeville











14.03.14-

15.03.14

GB Perf.England CWG SquadTommy YuleLoughborough











15.03.14WAUNIIrish Intervarsity ChampionshipsPeter StewartDCU





15.03.14WAUNINIW Spring Dev ChampionshipsPeter StewartHENCH





15.03.14-

16.03.14

MastersBritish Masters ChampionshipsMastersLilleshall NSC





16.03.14WWWelsh Senior ChampionshipsRay WilliamsWIS, Cardiff











22.03.14


NWLNWL Senior ChampionshipsEddie HalsteadMytholmroyd, Halifax





29.03.14L&SE

London Series 1 - Spring Open

Keith MorganCrystal Palace





29.03.14WAUNIWomen's OpenPeter StewartTBC





APRIL















03.04.14-

13.04.14

EWF

European Senior Championships

EWF

Tel Aviv, Israel











05.04.14-

11.04.14

IPC

World IPC Powerlifting Championships

Tom Whittaker

Dubai






07.04.14-

11.04.14

BWADInter Spinal Unit GamesBWADStoke Mandeville





12.04.14NWLNorthern Junior & Under 23 ChampionshipsEddie HalsteadTBC





17.04.14-

20.04.14

GB Perf.BWL Development SquadDan WagnerLeeds HPC





18.04.14-

20.04.14

WWWelsh Elite SquadRay WilliamsWIS, Cardiff





19.04.14   L&SE                     London Series 2Brian Hamill             Woking





19.04.14Scotland

Commonwealth Games Trials

Men and Women

Ray CavanaghTeam Cavanagh / Bartons WLC





24.04.14-

27.04.14


Small Nations TournamentEWFSan Marino





25.04.14-

26.04.14

GB Perf.Elite Men's and Women's SquadTommy YuleTBC





25.04.14-

26.04.14

BWAD

BWAD Training Camp

Gideon Griffiths

Stoke Mandeville






26.04.14

BWLBritish Universities & CollegesBWLMiddlesex University 











26.04.14WAUNIClonmel OpenPeter StewartPheonix





28.04.14-

04.05.14

EWFEuropean Youth ChampionshipsEWFCicanow, Poland





MAY














03.05.14CentralCentral Open CompetitionCentralTBC











10.05.14-

11.05.14

BWL

British Senior Championships

Day 1 and Day 2

BWL

Ricoh Arena, Coventry











11.05.14BWL

British Senior Championships Para-Powerlifting Competition 2014

BWLRicoh Arena, Coventry





17.05.14-

24.05.14

EWF M

European Masters Championships

Masters

Kazimcbarcika, Hungary











29.05.14-

01.06.14

AWFInternational 'Titanos' Women's Grand PrixKonrad HoggSpeyer, Germany





JUNE



















06.06.14-

07.06.14

GB Perf.English CWG SquadTommy YuleLoughborough











07.06.14

BWAD

British Disability Bench Press Champs

John Sheard

Stoke Mandeville











07.06.14-

08.06.14

WAUNIIrish SeniorsPeter StewartUUJ





07.06.14-

10.06.14

WW

Welsh Commonwealth Squad

Ray Williams

Scotland










09.06.14BWLBWL Power PenthalonBWLNottingham





14.06.14NorthernBritish Development
TBC





20.06.14-

21.06.14

AWFII International Junior BattleKonrad HoggLochen, Austria











20.06.14-

28.06.14

IWFWorld Junior ChampionshipsIWFKazan, Russia





21.06.14



Lille Memorial Tournament

Phil Karlsson

Lille, France






28.06.14BWLBritish Junior and Under 23 Weightlifting Championships 2014
BWLWakefield College





28.06.14WAUNINIW Summer Dev ChampionshipsPeter StewartCrossFit Derry





JULY



















04.07.14-

05.07.14

GB Perf.English CWG SquadTommy YuleLoughborough





06.07.14

L&SE

London Youth Games

Keith Morgan

Crystal Palace, London











09.07.14-

12.07.14

GB Perf.

IPC Powerlifting Squad

Tom Whittaker

Leeds











12.07.14BWLBritish Development CupBWLAlfreton










13.07.14

CGF

Commonwealth Games Village Opens

BWL

Glasgow, Scotland






18.07.14-

19.07.14

BWADBWAD Training CampGideon GriffithsStoke Mandeville





19.07.14L&SELondon Series 3Martin BassBeth Green





19.07.14WAUNILeinster OpenPeter StewartCapital Strength





19.07.14CentralCentral Open CompetitionCentralTBC





23.07.14-

03.08.14

CGF

Commonwealth Games

GCE

Glasgow, Scotland











AUGUST



















04.08.14-

08.08.14

GB Perf.BWL Development SquadDan WagnerTBC





15.08.14-

16.08.14

GB Perf.Elite Women's SquadTommy YuleTBC





16.08.14-

28.08.14

IWF

Olympic Youth Games

IWF

Nanjing, China











22.08.14-

23.08.14


Elite Men's SquadTommy YuleTBC





23.08.14L&SELondon Series 4 - Summer OpenKeith MorganCrystal Palace





29.08.14-

30.08.14

BWAD

BWAD Training Camp

Gideon Griffiths

Stoke Mandeville











30.08.14WAUNINIW Summer Festival of StrengthPeter StewartBelfast - TBC





31.08.14-

07.09.14

IWF M

World Masters Championships

Masters

Copenhagen, Denmark











SEPTEMBER



















03.09.14-

06.09.14

GB Perf.

IPC Powerlifting Squad

Tom Whittaker

Leeds






06.09.14



Central England Power Pentathlon


Oxford





06.09.14

NWLU11, U13, Youth and U18Eddie HalsteadMytholmroyd





13.09.14


Central Open

Dave Sawyer

Shrewsbury






13.09.14



Shropshire Open Weightlifting Competition
Shrewsbury





19.09.14-

20.09.14

WWWelsh Development SquadRay WilliamsWIS, Cardiff





20.09.14


NWL

Bergson Trophy

Teams and Results

Eddie Halstead

Mytholmroyd, Halifax











20.09.14-

21.09.14

BWADNational Junior Wheelpower GamesBWADStoke Mandeville





22.09.14-

25.09.14

BWADWP National Junior GamesBWADStoke Mandeville





OCTOBER



















03.10.14-

04.10.14

GB Perf.Elite Women's SquadTommy YuleTBC





04.10.14

NWL

Northern Masters Championships

Men, Men second and Women

Eddie Halstead













04.10.14L&SELSE Final QualifierKeith MorganCrystal Palace





10.10.14-

11.10.14

BWAD

BWAD Training Camp

Gideon Griffiths

Stoke Mandeville











10.10.14-

11.10.14

GB Perf.Elite Men's SquadTommy YuleTBC





11.10.14

WAUNINational Club Championships Peter StewartTBC





12.10.14
Bristol OpenPeter LarsenBristol





18.10.14WAUNICork OpenPeter StewartTBC





20.10.14-

24.10.14

GB Perf.BWL Development SquadDan WagnerLeeds HPC





18.10.14BWLBritish Under 18BWLStoke-on-Trent





22.10.14-

25.10.14

GB Perf.

IPC Powerlifting Squad

Tom Whittaker

Leeds











25.10.14-

26.10.14

NWLNorthern OpenEddie HalsteadMytholmroyd





November















01.11.14

L&SE

London Open Championships

Keith Morgan

Crystal Palace






01.11.14

WS

Scottish Senior Championships

Charlie Hamilton

Kilmarnock, Scotland






01.11.14



Central Open

Dave Sawyer

Alfreton






02.11.14NWLNorthern Schools ChampionshipsEddie HalsteadEllesmere Port





04.11.14-

16.11.14

IWFWorld Weightlifting ChampionshipsIWFAlmaty, Kaz





08.11.14MastersSouthern Masters ChampionshipsMartin Bass      Bethnal Green        London





08.11.14-

09.11.14

BWADWheel Power In2 Sport CampBWADStoke Mandeville





09.11.14BWLManchester Weightlifting Series #1Andreas MichaelasStockport





15.11.14WAUNINIW Event: Northern Ireland ChampionshipsPeter StewartUUJ











15.11.14-

22.11.14

WWWelsh Development CampRay WilliamsPoland











20.11.14-

29.11.14


European U20 and U23EWFLimasol, CYP





21.11.14-

22.11.14

BWAD

BWAD Training Camp

Gideon Griffiths

Stoke Mandeville






22.11.14



Northern Ireland Open

WAUNI

Jordanstown











28.11.14-

29.11.14

GB Perf.Elite Men's and Women's SquadTommy YuleTBC











DECEMBER



















04.12.14-

07.12.14

GB Perf.BWL Development SquadTommy YuleLeeds HPC





07.12.14BWLUK Para-Powerlifting Open ChampionshipsBWLMiddlesex University





05.12.14-

08.12.14

IWF4th FISU World University ChampionshipsIWFChiang Mai, THA





13.12.14

BWL

London University Series 1

Rich Kite

TBC






20.12.14WAUNINIW Winter Dev ChampionshipsPeter StewartCrossFit Newry





2015














JANUARY








24.01.15BWLLondon University Series 2Rich KiteTBC





FEBRUARY








21.02.15BWLLondon University Series 3Rich KiteTBC





JUNE








13.06.15-

20.06.15

EWF MastersEWF Masters ChampionshipsEWF MastersBangor, Wales





SEPTEMBER



















05.09.15-

11.09.15

CWF

Commonwealth Youth Games

CWF

Apia, Samoa











NOVEMBER



















20.11.15-

29.11.15

IWF

World Senior Championships

IWF

Houston, USA











2016










MAY








02.05.16-

08.05.16

EWFEuropean Senior ChampionshipsEWFForde, Norway





AUGUST















05.08.16-

21.08.16

IWF

Olympic Games

IWF

Rio de Janeiro, BRAZIL











Sport Makers